Lavender is a beautiful, fragrant herb that can be used in a variety of ways, from aromatherapy to culinary dishes. But can you eat lavender?
Checkout this video:
What is lavender?
Lavender (Lavandula) is a flower from the mint family. The most common species is English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), which is often used in gardens and as a culinary herb. Other popular species include French lavender (Lavandula stoechas), Spanish lavender (Lavandula ierta), and German lavender (Lavandula spica). All lavender plants have similar looking flowers that range in color from light purple to deep blue. The plants themselves can range in size from 6 inches to 4 feet tall, depending on the species.
Lavender has a long history of use in folk medicine, dating back to the Roman Empire. It was traditionally used to treat a variety of ailments, including headaches, insomnia, and stomach aches. Today, it is still used for these purposes and is also commonly used as an aromatherapy treatment. Lavender oil is thought to have a calming effect on the body and mind, and it is often used to relieve stress and anxiety.
The history of lavender
Lavender (Lavandula) is a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. It is native to the Old World and is found in Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, and from Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India.
The most widely cultivated species, Lavandula angustifolia, is frequently referred to as lavender, and there is a color named for the shade of its flowers. Flowering lavender is commonly used as ornamental plants in gardens. The fragrant flowers and oil are used in aromatherapy. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be mixed with any citrus oil. It also has some antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. There are also other forms of lavender, including French lavender (Lavandula stoechas), which has a more intense aroma than English lavender.
Lavender has been used for medicinal purposes since ancient times. The Egyptians used it for mummification and as a perfume, the Romans for bathing, cooking and scenting the air, and the Greeks orchards and vines. In medieval times, lavender was used as a strewing herb to disinfect floors and ward off insects. It was also strewn on beds to help ensure good sleep and bad dreams were kept at bay!
The name ‘lavender’ comes from the Latin word ‘lavare’, meaning ‘to wash’, due to its fresh scent which was thought perfect for washing clothes and linens.
The benefits of lavender
Lavender (Lavandula) is an incredibly versatile plant. While it’s perhaps best known for its fragrant flowers, all parts of the plant are edible. The flavor is a bit like a cross between mint and citrus, with a slightly spicy finish.
Lavender can be used to add flavor to a variety of dishes, from sweet to savory. It pairs especially well with fruit, chicken, fish, and lamb. You can also use lavender to make tea, syrup, and even jelly!
In addition to being delicious, lavender has a number of health benefits. It’s been shown to have antimicrobial properties, which means it can help protect against foodborne illnesses. Lavender is also thought to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.
If you’re looking for a way to add some new flavor to your cooking, give lavender a try!
How to use lavender
Lavender (Lavandula) is an incredibly versatile herb that can be used in sweet and savor dishes, as well as for crafting. The flowers, leaves, and stems all contain oils with a potent scent that can easily take over a dish if you use too much.start by using just a small amount and adjust to taste. Lavender pairs well with other herbs like thyme, rosemary, and basil, as well as fruits like citrus and stone fruits. It’s also lovely in desserts like cookies, cakes, and ice cream.
What lavender oil is good for and how to use it
Lavender oil has a fresh, floral, and slightly sweet fragrance that is both calming and relaxing. It is one of the most popular essential oils and has a wide range of uses.
Lavender oil can be used to soothe and relax the mind and body. It is often used as a natural remedy for anxiety, stress, insomnia, and depression. Lavender oil is also effective in treating headaches, migraines, and dizziness.
Lavender oil can also be used topically to treat minor cuts, scrapes, burns, and insect bites. When diluted with a carrier oil such as jojoba or Coconut Oil lavender oil can also be used as a Massage Oil to promote relaxation and ease muscle tension.
The different types of lavender
There are many different types of lavender, but the most common type is Lavandula angustifolia. This variety is also called English lavender, true lavender, or common lavender. It’s the kind most often used in cooking.
Lavandula angustifolia is a perennial plant that grows best in full sun and well-drained soil. It has thin, gray-green leaves and purple flowers that bloom in the summer. The flowers and leaves are both edible.
Lavandula x intermedia is a hybrid of Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula latifolia. It’s also called French lavender or lavandin. This type of lavender is less fragrant than Lavandula angustifolia but has a stronger flavor, so it’s better suited for cooking.
Lavandula latifolia is a perennial plant that grows best in full sun and well-drained soil. It has wide, dark green leaves and purple flowers that bloom in the summer. The flowers are edible but the leaves are not.
How to grow lavender
Lavender (Lavandula) is a fragrant evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean. It has a long history of use in herbalism and aromatherapy. The flowers and leaves can be used fresh or dried, and the oil is commonly used in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics.
Lavender is relatively easy to grow in most climates. It prefers full sun and well-drained soil. Lavender is drought-tolerant, but it will produce more flowers if it is given regular watering during dry periods.
The plant can be propagated from seed, cuttings, or division. Lavender will flower best if it is allowed to become slightly rootbound in its pot. Once the plant becomes overcrowded, it should be divided and replanted in fresh soil to encourage new growth.
Lavender can be used in a variety of dishes, both sweet and savory. It is often used to flavor lemonade, desserts, and cocktails. It can also be used as a garnish for salads or roasted vegetables.
How to care for lavender
Lavender (Lavandula) is a flowery plant with a sweet, calming fragrance. The plant is part of the mint family and is native to the Mediterranean. It has been used for centuries in cooking, perfumes, and potpourris. The dried flowers and oil are also used in making herbal teas.
Lavender is a relatively easy plant to grow and care for. It prefers full sun and well-drained soil but can tolerate some shade. The plants can be started from seed, cuttings, or divisions of established plants. Be sure to water regularly during the growing season and prune back the plants after flowering to encourage new growth.
The benefits of lavender oil
Lavender oil is one of the most popular essential oils and has a wide range of benefits. It is often used to promote relaxation and improve sleep quality. Lavender oil is also known for its ability to reduce anxiety, stress, and depression. Additionally, lavender oil has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.
How to make lavender oil
Lavender oil is made by extracting the natural oil from the lavender plant. The oil is then distilled or “pressed” to remove any impurities. Lavender oil has a wide variety of uses, including as a natural remedy for anxiety, insomnia and stress. It can also be used to soothe sunburns, insect bites and minor cuts and scrapes.